
Pelješac · Orebić
Korta Katarina
A Relais & Châteaux estate on the southern Adriatic — a villa, a new eleven-suite hotel, a working winery on Dingač and Postup, and a sixty-one-metre superyacht. The most considered luxury stay on Pelješac.
A Relais & Châteaux estate above the southern Adriatic
Korta Katarina sits on a quiet corner of Orebić, on the southern coast of the Pelješac peninsula, looking out across the narrow channel that separates Pelješac from the medieval walled town of Korčula. The Adriatic here is the deep blue of southern Dalmatia; the hillsides above the estate run with cypress, olive, and the steep, sun-drenched vineyards of Postup. The walled streets of Korčula sit twenty minutes away across the water by ferry; the old town of Dubrovnik is about two hours by road. It is the most beautifully sited estate on the southern Adriatic, and one of the few in Croatia that combines hotel, restaurant, working winery, and a serious private yacht under a single, family-owned roof.
Korta Katarina is the work of Lee and Penny Anderson, who first travelled to post-war Croatia in 2001 and quietly fell in love with the country. Two decades on, what began as a private project has become one of the small handful of properties on the Adriatic that Relais & Châteaux will admit — and the only one in southern Dalmatia. The estate is run with the precision of a hotel and the warmth of a private house; the Andersons are usually somewhere on the property, and most guests meet them within a day or two of arrival. For the luxury traveller looking for the right base for a Dalmatian week, this is it.
Villa Korta Katarina — eight individually styled suites
The original Villa Korta Katarina is the heart of the estate — a beautifully restored Dalmatian villa above the harbour with eight individually styled suites. Each suite is its own room, its own composition: refined antique furnishings, polished stone, considered art, and panoramic views across the Adriatic to Korčula or up the Pelješac hillside to the Postup vineyards. The villa is small enough that it never feels like a hotel and large enough to deliver a full luxury programme — private spa appointments, in-villa dining, sunset cocktails on the terrace overlooking the Adriatic.
The villa is the right base for travellers who want a small, personal luxury stay — couples on honeymoon, returning Croatia regulars, and small parties who can take the entire eight-suite house for a private week. For families and larger groups the new Hotel Katarina, opening alongside the villa in early 2026, expands the estate’s capacity without diluting the editorial of the original house.
Hotel Katarina — opening 2026
Hotel Katarina is the second chapter of the estate, opening in early 2026 as an intimate eleven-suite Relais & Châteaux seaside retreat in the Korta Katarina collection. Each of the eleven accommodations has its own balcony or terrace, custom furnishings, artisanal details by local makers, and serene Adriatic views. The architectural language is contemporary Dalmatian — local stone, polished plaster, deep marine blues — and the rooms are designed around the same principle as the original villa: a small number of beautifully made things rather than a hotel-issue catalogue.
The new hotel adds the Neptune Spa to the estate — a hammam, a sauna, and a fitness room — together with the new Captain’s Terrace restaurant and the adjacent American Bar, both of which are open to villa and hotel guests alike. Rates begin at approximately €450 per night, including breakfast and access to the spa facilities. For the traveller who wants the certainty of a dedicated balcony with a sea view and the full hotel programme alongside the more intimate villa rooms, Hotel Katarina is the strongest opening on the Adriatic in 2026.
The Captain’s Terrace and the American Bar
The estate’s restaurant, the Captain’s Terrace, is an open-air dining room above the Adriatic — farm-to-table and sea-to-table cooking that honours Dalmatian tradition through a modern lens. The kitchen is led by Chef Kristijan Feskov, whose menus follow the Slow Food philosophy and are built around sustainable ingredients from the family of farmers, fishermen, and artisans the estate has cultivated for almost two decades. Pelješac oysters from the Mali Ston bay, fish from the morning’s catch, lamb from the inland villages of the peninsula, olive oil and cheeses from the surrounding hamlets — it is some of the most considered Dalmatian cooking on the Adriatic, and the wine list runs deep into the estate’s own cellar.
The adjacent American Bar is the right place to begin or end an evening on the estate — wood-panelled interiors, a small terrace open to the sunset, an intelligent cocktail list anchored on the wines and spirits of the region. The bar is a quietly perfect last stop after a yacht day or a vineyard tasting.
The winery — Plavac Mali, Pošip, and the Dingač cliffs
The Korta Katarina winery is the editorial spine of the estate. The Andersons restored six hectares of vineyards on the two most prestigious wine positions in Croatia — Dingač and Postup, the steep, sun-drenched south-facing cliffs of southern Pelješac that produce the country’s most serious red wines. All of Korta Katarina’s reds are Plavac Mali, the grape that is the genetic ancestor of Zinfandel and the king of the Pelješac peninsula. The estate’s signature red is a fifty-fifty blend of Dingač and Postup fruit — bold, structured, deeply tannic in youth, and remarkable with another five or ten years on it. The whites are built around Pošip, the indigenous Dalmatian white, with a small allocation of barrel-aged premium bottlings and a serious sparkling-Pošip programme. Korta Katarina wines have taken silver and bronze at the Decanter World Wine Awards.
The right way to engage with the winery is a private tasting in the cellar followed by a vineyard walk on the Dingač cliffs — it is a serious afternoon for travellers who care about wine. For travellers wanting more, the estate also runs a barrel-tasting in the cellar before service and arranges visits to the neighbouring family wineries of Pelješac (Grgich Hills’s Croatian project, Bartulović, Miloš) where introductions are warranted. Combine a winery day with a Mali Ston oyster lunch on the northern coast of the peninsula and it is one of the best wine days in the Mediterranean.
Motor Yacht Katharine
Korta Katarina’s most distinctive offering is also its most quietly extraordinary. M/Y Katharine is a 61.3-metre (201-foot) classic CRN superyacht in the golden-age tradition — graceful canoe stern, refined wood and brass interiors, a full crew, and accommodation for twelve guests across six staterooms. The yacht is available to estate guests on private day charters from the harbour at Orebić and on longer multi-day charters working the islands of southern Dalmatia.
A typical Katharine day from the estate: morning departure across the channel to the south coast of Korčula, lunch anchored off Lumbarda or the Pakleni islets, an afternoon swim in one of the southern coves, and a sunset run back to Orebić. Longer charters work west to Mljet and the Elaphiti islands, south to the protected coves below Dubrovnik, or north along the Pelješac coast and out to Vis and the Adriatic’s quieter outer islands. For travellers who want the full Dalmatian experience without leaving the rhythm of a private yacht — yacht days from a small, beautiful land base — Katharine is the strongest such pairing on the Adriatic.
Experiences at Korta Katarina
- Private cellar tasting and vineyard walk — the foundational afternoon at Korta Katarina. A guided tasting through the Plavac Mali, the Pošip, and the small-allocation reserves, followed by a walk on the Dingač cliffs above the sea.
- Yacht day on M/Y Katharine — a private charter day from Orebić to the Korčula coast, the Pakleni islets, or the Mljet national park, returning at sunset.
- Mali Ston oyster lunch — a half-day across the peninsula to the Mali Ston bay, oysters straight from the rafts, lunch at one of the family-run konobas on the bay.
- Korčula crossing — the twenty-minute Jadrolinija ferry from Orebić to the medieval walled town of Korčula. A morning of the old town, lunch on the harbour, and back to the estate by mid-afternoon.
- Pelješac wine day — a private tour with introductions to the neighbouring Pelješac producers; the right Pelješac wine day is one of the best days in Croatian travel.
- Dingač cliff walk — a guided morning walk along the precipitous south coast of the peninsula above the cliffs, returning to the estate for lunch.
- Spa day at Neptune — opening with Hotel Katarina in 2026, a full hammam-and-treatment programme in the new estate spa.
How to get to Korta Katarina
Korta Katarina is in Orebić, on the southern coast of the Pelješac peninsula, with a small private dock on the Adriatic. The most common arrival routes:
- Drive from Dubrovnik (DBV) — about two hours along the coastal road and across the Pelješac bridge. The most common arrival; private driver transfers handled by the estate.
- Drive from Split (SPU) — three to three-and-a-half hours along the coastal route, or slightly faster via the inland motorway and the Pelješac bridge.
- Catamaran from Korčula — twenty minutes by Jadrolinija ferry from Korčula town to Orebić, ideal for travellers combining the two destinations.
- Helicopter — direct from Dubrovnik or Split, landing on the peninsula or at a nearby helipad with a short transfer to the estate. Arranged by request.
- Private yacht arrival — guests cruising the Adriatic can arrive directly at the estate’s dock by tender.
For a fully concierge-managed Dalmatian week — Dubrovnik on arrival, Korta Katarina for the centre of the trip, Korčula by ferry, Mljet by yacht, and an onward leg to Split — see our Croatia travel guide and 7-day Croatia itinerary for routing context.
When to stay at Korta Katarina
Late May, June, and September are the strongest months — warm Adriatic, settled weather, vineyards green or in harvest, and the southern coast at its most peaceful. July and August are spectacular for swimming, yacht days, and the long Adriatic evenings, but they are the busiest weeks of the Croatian summer; book early. Late October is a particularly fine time at the estate — the harvest is in, the cellar is working at full pressure, and the property is at its most personal. The estate runs a winter programme as well; February and March are quiet, atmospheric, and a serious window for travellers prioritising the wines and the Andersons’ time on the property.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Korta Katarina?
Korta Katarina is in Orebić, on the southern coast of the Pelješac peninsula in southern Dalmatia. It sits directly on the Adriatic, looking south across the channel to the medieval walled town of Korčula. From Dubrovnik airport the drive is about two hours along the coastal road and across the Pelješac bridge; from Split the run is roughly three and a half hours. Private transfers, helicopter arrivals, and yacht tenders are all routine.
Is Korta Katarina worth visiting?
For travellers prioritising the right hotel suite, the right table at dinner, and serious wine, Korta Katarina is one of the most considered luxury stays on the southern Adriatic. The estate combines a Relais & Châteaux villa, a new eleven-suite hotel opening in 2026, a working winery on the Dingač and Postup positions, and a sixty-one-metre private superyacht — and it is owned and run, in person, by the Andersons. Two or three nights here re-shapes a Dalmatian week.
How long should I stay at Korta Katarina?
Two nights is the right minimum to settle into the rhythm of the estate — one for the winery, the cellar dinner and a slow day on the property; one for a half-day on the Pelješac coast or a Korčula crossing. Three to four nights is the better answer for travellers who want to take Motor Yacht Katharine for a private day, walk the Dingač cliffs, and dine at the Captain’s Terrace more than once.
What wines does Korta Katarina produce?
All of the reds are Plavac Mali — Pelješac’s signature grape — blended fifty-fifty from grapes grown on the Dingač and Postup positions, the two most prestigious red-wine vineyards in Croatia. The whites are made principally from Pošip, the indigenous Dalmatian white. The wines have taken silver and bronze at the Decanter World Wine Awards, and the cellar tasting at the estate is one of the most rewarding wine experiences on the Adriatic.
Tell me about Motor Yacht Katharine.
M/Y Katharine is a 61.3-metre (201-foot) classic CRN superyacht in the golden-age tradition — graceful canoe stern, refined interiors, twelve guests across six staterooms, and a full crew. Korta Katarina arranges private yacht days and longer charters for guests of the estate, working the islands of southern Dalmatia: Korčula, Mljet, Lastovo, the Elaphiti archipelago, and the protected coves between Pelješac and Dubrovnik.
When is the best time to stay at Korta Katarina?
Late May, June, and September are the strongest windows — warm Adriatic, settled weather, the vineyards green or in harvest, and the southern coast at its quiet best. July and August are spectacular for swimming and yacht days but the busiest weeks of the Dalmatian summer. Late October is a particularly fine time for the winery — the harvest is in, the cellar is working, and the estate is at its most personal.
How do I arrange a stay or a yacht charter?
Korta Katarina is on Relais & Châteaux and bookable directly, but for a fully concierge-managed Dalmatian week — Korta Katarina paired with private transfers, a Pelješac wine itinerary, a Mljet or Korčula day on Katharine, and an onward leg to Dubrovnik or Split — see our concierge enquiries page. Personal introductions to the estate and the owners are available on request.
Plan your Korta Katarina stay
Korta Katarina is the right anchor for a southern Dalmatian week — pair it with the Pelješac travel guide for the rest of the peninsula, the Korčula travel guide for the medieval walled town across the channel, and the Dubrovnik travel guide for the southern coast beyond. For yacht-supported Mljet days from the estate, see our Mljet travel guide. For a fully concierge-managed Korta Katarina stay — private transfers, vineyard introductions, M/Y Katharine days, and the right table at the Captain’s Terrace — see our concierge enquiries page. Personal introductions to the Andersons are available on request.